Privacy Policy

1.    About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to be read in conjunction with the Disclaimer and Terms of Use in relation to use of this website at www.mmpark.com.au (Website).

In this Privacy Policy “you” and “your” refer to each customer and user of the Website. “We”, “us” and “our” refer to Catholic Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (ABN 85 744 325 709). “Service” refers to the services provided by us as offered through the Website.

The protection of private and confidential information is fundamental to us.  We are committed to safeguarding personal information we hold on behalf of our customers and third parties and are required to do so in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy outlines how personal information is handled (including the collection, storage, access and use of personal information) through the Website and applies to use of the Website.

By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.    Our Privacy Statement

All personal information collected by the Website is covered by the Privacy Act.  Your personal information will be used for the purposes for which you have provided it.  We will only record your email address if you join our mailing list or send us an email message.  Your email address will be added to our mailing list.  You can send an email to us to request the removal of your email address from our mailing list at any time.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose it to another person except where it is necessary for the performance of our functions, or where otherwise authorised or required by law or with your consent.

We do not warrant the security of any information supplied to us through the Website.  While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our electronic data is transferred and stored securely, we do not warrant that any information supplied through the Website is safe in all events of unauthorised access.

3.    Collection of Data

When you access the Website, our server may make a record of your visit and log the following information:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc.);
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded from the site; and
  • the type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the Website to the user’s needs; and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

The information collected from you will be stored in a database and will be accessed only by staff or agents authorised by us for the purposes described above.  In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you accurate and up to date.  If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or if you otherwise wish to review or correct that information, please contact us.

4.    Cookies

As part of its functionality, the Website uses “cookies”.  A “cookie” is a small amount of electronic data that is often used by a “host computer” (for example, the computer on which the Website is hosted) and a “local computer” (that is, the computer that you use to browse the Website) to communicate information back and forth.  Cookies may be used by the Website in order to obtain statistical data.  No personal information will be collected via the use of cookies.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.  However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

5.    Changes to this Statement

Changes may be made from time to time, without notice, to this Privacy Policy as required.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

6.    How Current is this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2013.

7.    Related Legal Information

We direct you to the Terms of Use and Disclaimer in relation to use of the Website.

8.    Contact Us

If you have any queries or comments concerning any aspect of this policy or our practices, you are welcome to contact us on +61 2 9267 4511 or info@mmpark.com.au